Yggdrasil Slots

SlotReelsPaylinesRTPMin BetMax Bet
Alchymedes53096.10%0.3060
Beauty and the Beast52097.10%0.20100
Bicicleta52596.30%0.25100
Big Blox524396.20%0.25100
Cazino Zeppelin52096.00%0.2010
Chibeasties 252096.20%0.20100
Cyrus the Virus51096.30%0.1040
Double Dragons52596.30%0.25125
Doubles524396.00%0.2550
Easter Island22796.10%0.10200
Fruitoids52596.70%0.25150
Gem Rocks6409696.20%0.1050
Incinerator52096.00%0.20200
Jokerizer51098.00%120
Jungle Books56896.10%0.10250
Legend of the Golden Monkey596.10%0.25125
Legend of the White Snake Lady596.10%0.25125
Lucha Maniacs52096.20%0.20100
Nirvana52096.20%0.20100
Orient Express52096.20%0.20100
Power Plant58296.10%0.25250
Pumpkin Smash52096.20%0.10100
Rainbow Ryan6409696.30%0.10100
Reef Run52096.40%0.20100
Reptoids52096.10%0.10100
Spiña Colada52596.30%0.10125
Super Heroes52096.10%0.20100
The Dark Joker Rizes51096.30%0.1020
Tut’s Twister52597.10%0.25125
Valley of the Gods5312596.20%0.10100
Vikings Go Berzerk52596.10%0.25125
Vikings Go To Hell52596.10%0.10125
Vikings Go Wild52596.30%0.25100
Wicked Circus51096.30%0.1020
Winterberries52596.75%0.25125

Yggdrasil Logo

You might think the word ‘Yggdrasil’ is just a random jumble of letters, and that would be an odd choice to serve as the operating name of a software company. For anyone who knows about Norse cosmology though, Yggdrasil is an immense mythical tree which connects nine different worlds together. This doesn’t really have much to do with the creations that this developer provides, although it does explain why its logo is in the shape of a tree. It also makes it stand out somewhat against the expanding number of online slot developers.

Yggdrasil started out back in 2013 with former Netent CEO Fredrik Elmqvist at its helm. His vision was to create a software company that could provide highly advanced and unique casino games, rather than vast numbers of similar bog standard offerings. Despite the fact that Yggdrasil has only been active for just over five years now, it has swiftly emerged as one of the industry’s most acclaimed software providers. Some of the world’s highest rated and much-loved online casinos incorporate games from Yggdrasil into their lobbies, which is a testament to how highly regarded they are.

However, the company didn’t want to follow in line with all the other developers, instead, it wanted to bring its own innovation and features to the gaming landscape. It managed to do this not through in-game features specifically, but via promotional tools for operators to utilise and other such features for the back office.

Even though the company has a very Scandinavian name and was created by a Swede, Yggdrasil’s headquarters are actually based in Malta, which is also where it holds it’s gambling licence. This is backed up by licenses from the United Kingdom, Gibraltar and Romania.

Getting Things Done

Yggdrasil Games

Only starting out in 2013, Yggdrasil’s team knew that it had a lot of work to do to ensure that it was up to the task of competing with other top developers in the field, that’s why it set out to acquire its’ first licence in its inaugural year of operation. Only a year later, the developer was ditching the Flash format when developing its games and creating them in HTML5. This would allow it to cater to a larger audience, with mobile gamers being able to access its entire range of games.

It only took around 12 months more for the company to have created a large number of slot games, although not all of these centred on the video slot genre. The slots that Yggdrasil has released look a lot like something that Netent might come up with, but then, with a former Netent CEO making decisions from the top down this was always going to be a possibility. However, Mr. Elmqvist also seems to have taken the basis of a Netent game and build on it to reach a higher level.

Because of the quality of the games that Yggdrasil created, a number of online casinos were all too happy to integrate the developer’s products into their lobbies. Some of these first platforms to take a punt on Yggdrasil included Mr Green and Betsson, where their games can still be played to this day.

The developer has stuck with the same simple formula throughout its time – create high-quality games with appealing themes and features that the players will enjoy. It’s a solid foundation to build upon, and it’s one that Yggdrasil knows how to execute to perfection.

Yggdrasil BOOSTBy the time 2015 was over, Yggdrasil had also completed its own promotional tool launch, known as BOOST. This feature allows any operator that decides to incorporate Yggdrasil’s games into its lobby to focus on keeping players’ attention on the games. This is possible by introducing certain game-specific tournaments and missions, thereby offering the chance to win bigger amounts at certain times.

Yet, Yggdrasil wasn’t quite finished creating innovative features for its brand. The BRAG perk was brought into effect in 2016, allowing players to literally brag about their achievements in Yggdrasil slots on social media. To put it simply, the developer has taken it upon itself to build games around the interests of the modern-day gaming crowd – after all, a large number of people use social media, and if you achieve a big win why wouldn’t you want to instantly brag about it?

Reading the Market

Yggdrasil iSenseIt’s one thing to create games for desktop and mobile at the same time, but how about launching these games on both platforms in one go? Well, that hasn’t been an issue for Yggdrasil.

You see, when it switched over to the HTML5 format, it also chose to use something known as iSense at the same time. It is this technology that allows their games to be released on mobile platforms and desktop ones simultaneously. So, if you’re a mobile gamer, you’re not waiting around for a desktop game to be optimised for your handset weeks after launch, and vice versa.

Most casino games today are created to cater to mobile gamers as well as desktop players, so iSense has proven to be a useful addition to the Yggdrasil game catalogue. The second incarnation of this, aptly named iSense 2.0, also contains a selection of high-quality, industry-leading features. They include fast-play mode, advanced localisation, supremely fast loading times, a 16:9 aspect ratio and stunning user interfaces. All in all, it’s added a lot of what the user wants and enhanced the appeal of Yggdrasil titles.

Games to Try First

If you’re going to check out a new online software developer, then it’s sensible to begin with one or two of their most popular releases, right? After all, if lots of people found them enticing, they obviously represent some of the developer’s best work. Yggdrasil has a good few we could choose from, although if we’re honest, its whole catalogue of games stands out as being pretty special.

Cyrus the Virus

Cyrus the Virus has long been one of the developer’s most-loved slots, and that’s because it brings viruses (not computer viruses, thankfully) to your screen with high-quality visuals. You’ll definitely feel like you’re floating around in someone’s nose with this slot so its not one for the queasy gamer, but it does feature wild stacks on its third reel.

Vikings Go Wild

Another popular game that also relates very nicely to the Yggdrasil company name is Vikings Go Wild. Step aboard the Viking ship in this one and travel with your companions to trigger freespins, wild symbols and more.

Orient Express

If you’d like to take a look at something that has been more recently released then perhaps you’ll like the Orient Express slot, which naturally, bases itself on the train of the same name. This has four modes to play through, centred around cities that the famous train travelled through.

Hanzos Dojo

Or perhaps you’d like to enter the training ground known as Hanzo’s Dojo. This is where the biggest and best fighters hone their skills to take on the world. It features an extra ‘Rooftop Slot’ above the standard reels which can reward you with one of a number of inbuilt features.

One thing that remains present throughout the entire range of Yggdrasil’s slots is the supreme quality of the graphics and how well the reels flow when spinning. You don’t experience any lag or drop in quality of the overall game features, and each one also has a soundtrack that fits its theme perfectly.

And the Award Goes To…

Yggdrasil AwardsAwards matter. That’s a simple fact. Especially when it comes to the gaming world. And if you’re winning awards – especially a few years in a row – then you’re obviously doing something right.

Yggdrasil managed to pick up the Rising Star of the Year award in 2015 at the EGR B2B Awards. Just a year later, it took home the Gaming Software Supplier of the Year Award at the International Gaming Awards. It’s also received accolades for being the Slot Provider of the Year.

These awards show that the industry is recognising what the developer has been doing in its short time so far and what it will continue to do. These awards aren’t just handed out to anyone; Yggdrasil has put all of its efforts into crafting appealing online slot games with strong themes, appealing inbuilt features and more to reach the point of industry recognition.

The Conclusion of the Story

Yggdrasil SloganOf the more-recent software developer start-ups, Yggdrasil has managed to thrust itself further up the ladder than most, and in a shorter period of time. Yes, this could have something to do with the fact that it’s owned by a former Netent CEO, but several other elements have helped it to excel in the way that it has.

The graphics and overall game design are of the very best quality out there, they really are top notch, while various unique and interesting themes run through their slots too. Plus, with the inclusion of the BRAG and BOOST perks which both operators and players can benefit from, Yggdrasil has proven it has an ability to innovate and push the industry forwards. The ability to launch its games on both mobile and desktop devices at the same time also widens the net on the market share they can attract.

What’s more, it’s pertinent to remember that Yggdrasil holds gambling licenses from several different jurisdictions, meaning that it’s about as safe, secure and fair as a game developer can be.

Looking at all this provider has done, players could consider Yggdrasil to be a part of the next generation of developers that will be the driving force of a new generation of the online gaming industry. If they haven’t already noticed, then it’s only a matter of time before other companies sit up and start to take inspiration from what Yggdrasil is already doing.