WMS Slots

SlotReelsPaylinesRTPMin BetMax Bet
Alice & The Mad Tea Party53096.03%0.5100
Amazon Queen52095.94%0.260
Bier Haus54096.0%0.440
Black Knight53096.07%0.01150
Black Knight 254095.91%0.4120
Bruce Lee56096.05%0.360
Bruce Lee 258095.92%0.480
Cool Jewels696.10%0.50200
Crystal Forest52596.00%0.25200
Egyptian Riches52095.99%0.01100
Elvis: The King Lives118096.09%0.05200
Fire Queen55095.95%0.5100
Frozen Inferno54096.36%0.40400
Gems Gems Gems58095.92%0.4080
Giant’s Gold1010096.21%0.5100
Gold Fish52596.00%0.35105
Hearts of Venice55095.98%0.4200
Heidi’s Bier Haus55096.13%0.7552.50
Hercules: Mythical Warrior1010095.94%0.10250
Hula Hula Nights51098.00%0.10100
Invaders from the Planet Moolah52596.00%0.25125
Jackpot Block Party53096.12%0.0160
King of Africa52096.00%0.3150
Kingdom of the Titans53096.12%0.3060
Kiss: Shout It Out Loud1010095.94%0.5250
Kronos52095.94%0.260
Lady of Egypt10996.12%0.35175
Lock It Link Night Life55096.02%0.5050
Luau Loot52596.00%0.2575
Lunaris1010096.04%0.5250
Montezuma53095.86%0.360
Nemo’s Voyage54095.01%0.40200
Plataea55096.00%0.40200
Raging Rhino6409695.91%0.450
Red Flag Fleet619296.04%0.480
Roman Chariots52095.95%0.420
Spartacus Call to Arms55096.05%0.2550
Spartacus Gladiator Of Rome1010095.94%0.517.5
Super Jackpot Party52096.01%0.2100
The Price Is Right52596.65%0.5250
Viking Vanguard66095.90%0.3090
Wishing You Fortune5102496.00%0.4050
Wizard of Oz53095.99%0.3150
Yahtzee52596.00%0.22
Zeus53095.97%0.3150
Zeus 10001010096.00%0.10250
Zeus God of Thunder53096.00%0.5050
Zeus III619296.10%0.480

WMS LogoIf ever there was a gaming giant that’s both a massive presence on the market as well as immensely popular with players – it’s WMS. WMS slot games have a special place in the hearts of players of all ages and backgrounds, and there are several reasons for that, too. One is the great quality of their titles, including nice visuals. Another is the innovative features that you won’t get elsewhere. Then, of course, there is the great entertainment value as well as truly fantastic winning opportunities. WMS is a player favourite that has become one of the leading software providers worldwide.

This developer is also among the oldest in the industry. As a matter of fact, it has been around since as early as 1943. Naturally, it initially supplied its products to land based casinos, but they were actually pretty late on the iGaming scene. Nevertheless, WMS has still managed to give some of the biggest names in the industry a run for their money. Numerous titles of theirs have become instant hits and are available across various platforms internationally. These include some of their extremely popular land based offerings that were made into online versions, but on top of that, WMS also adds new outstanding online slots to its portfolio on a regular basis.

Early risers but late bloomers

Pinball SignWhen the company was originally founded in Chicago, USA, it specialized in pinball machines. That’s right, we’re talking about those simple yet addictive machines with the little metal ball crisscrossing the surface like crazy. The objective is normally to try and keep the ball in the field of play for as long as possible, and as it hits the different walls and other obstacles the ball accumulates points. The founder of WMS, Harry Williams, even invented the ‘tilt’ device in these machines.

What’s more, due to the scarcity of raw materials at the time, WMS also repurposed old pinball machines. After sprucing them up with a new design and adding some extra elements, they released them as their first products, and for the next 20 years or so WMS continued in that direction. They created new, original pinball machines and sold them to different venues until 1964, when the company was bought by Seeburg Corporation. It was also around that time that pinball peaked in popularity.

A New Era

WMS Slot MachineThen the 70s rolled around, and WMS started to take interest in the arcade videogame industry. With the help of a subcontractor they released their very first arcade videogame of their own, but soon after, Seeburg went bankrupt. As a result, WMS was sold to Louis Nicastro, and this was the very man to take WMS public and continue running the company until the turn of the century.

During this time there were a number of groundbreaking titles that hit the market and actually influenced other manufacturers, but it wasn’t until 1994 that WMS finally entered the slot machine business. It took them 50 years to get there, but despite entering the scene so late WMS was now ready to help shape the industry as we know it today.

They released the first ever hit casino slot machine, and from that moment on pretty much everyone started focusing their attention on video slots instead of the mechanical ones. In turn, this spurred the development of a whole range of different video slot machines.  A lot of them were branded slot games that took after famous movies and actors, for example, you had Men in Black, The Wizard of Oz, Top Gun, Clint Eastwood, Star Trek, and more. Obviously, this only contributed to WMS’ popularity.

Over time WMS also acquired subsidiaries, thus expanding the company and its activities. The developer went on like this for years and years, whilst their competitors were eagerly getting into the online business, but this did not seem to bother WMS one bit. It wasn’t until 2010, more than 10 years after the online industry really began, that they finally decided to hop on the bandwagon.

So as late as they were to start offering actual gambling products, in a sense they were even later to the iGaming scene. Late bloomers they might have been, but if you thought that would impede their success, think again. As a matter of fact, in this relatively short time WMS’ online slots have become among the most played in the industry. Of course, their excellent reputation as an offline provider helped – after all, they turned a lot of their land based hits into online ones which newer companies could not do – but the high quality of the offerings, as well as their compelling structures is what earned them such renown.

Reel em In

Once they went online things took off quickly. The company’s revenue grew from some $451 million in 2006 to a staggering $783 million in 2011. However, another monumental point in the history of WMS was yet to come.

In 2013 the software developer merged with another gigantic presence in the industry – Scientific Gaming. However, they have still retained their brand identity and have actually joined ranks with a number of Scientific Gaming subsidiaries.

Late to the party, but arriving in style

HTML5 logoDespite the fact that WMS only started producing online slots in 2010, they were well prepared for the job. They hit the market with very smooth games offering good visuals and remarkable features, and in addition to that, they made sure that the new games used HTML5. There are some exceptions, but as time goes by all older games will be ported over to this new more advanced platform.

HTML5 ensures that the are available on desktop computers as well as across all types of mobile devices. Thus, Mac users and Windows users alike will be able to enjoy WMS offerings, and if they choose to switch over to their Android or iOS smartphone or tablet they can play them there too. In addition, WMS’ entire portfolio is available in instant play mode. This means there is no software that you will have to download or install in order to access their games. All you need is an internet browser and you are ready to start playing.

Players will also be happy to know that WMS is available in a whole array of different regulated jurisdictions. Of course, most of their revenue comes from the US, nevertheless, it has international facilities in Australia, Canada, India, South Africa, China, Austria, the UK and more. You can also find WMS games in a number of languages and supporting a variety of currencies.

Unique features = unique experience

There are quite a few dated-looking offerings in WMS’ portfolio, but nevertheless, their newer offerings boast high quality visuals and they also come with innovative features that you won’t find in other games.

One of its prominent innovations is the Reel Boost engine. This is something that is exclusive to WMS titles and was first unveiled in 2014 with the online slot game Zeus III. Featuring a very unconventional layout and a popular theme, Zeus III quickly gained the acclaim from players and became an instant hit. However, like many titles from this provider, Zeus III tends to cater to the seasoned player. It’s highly volatile with huge payout potential, but it is also equally risky and can quickly deplete your bankroll.

Zeus III

Another high variance offering that is also insanely popular is Raging Rhino. This title has practically gained cult status, but it is also among the earlier games of this provider, and you can really see this in the graphics. It boasts a larger than usual layout, and it is the first Any Ways slot game by WMS. This means that players will enjoy a whopping 4,096 ways to win during gameplay, and while dry spells will be more than common, once you hit that win it will be one to remember.

One popular game that you cannot miss is KISS Shout It Out Loud. This is a branded slot based on the iconic American rock band of the same name, and the structure is as eccentric as the band itself. It uses the Colossal Reels feature and has an extremely rewarding freespins bonus in store, but like in the previous two slots the variance can prove dangerously high.

Kiss

We cannot talk about popular WMS offerings without mentioning the biggest hit of all time. Initially becoming a huge player favorite as an offline game, WMS released the online version of none other than Monopoly. Actually, the more accurate full title of the game is Monopoly Once Around Deluxe, and in case you haven’t guessed it, it centers on the classic board game of the same name. Therefore, many of the game’s special features in fact call upon original board game rules for inspiration. You can build properties, and there are Chance and Community Service cards. Furthermore, you can end up in jail, get a ‘just visiting’ card or even have to pay Income of Luxury taxes.

In all honesty, there is just so much going on during gameplay that no one will feel bored or be wishing that WMS would have ramped up the entertainment factor. That is perhaps also what made this such a cult title. Oh, and unlike all of the others we’ve named so far, Monopoly Once Around Deluxe is actually medium variance, so on top of all the other aspects that make it so popular there’s also the great balance of wins.

Monopoly Once Around Deluxe

Of course, an all-time favorite is the famous Montezuma online slot game. This title has had players coming back for more basically since its release date. By the way, it is also available offline for those of you who like their games up close and personal. It appeals to players largely because of its very generous freespins bonus feature which offers an unlimited retrigger option, and on top of that, you get to benefit from a multiplier of up to 10x.

Speaking of features, we already mentioned that WMS produced a slot based on the legendary Wizard of Oz movie. Well, it’s actually a series consisting of several slots, and although they all did insanely well in brick and mortar casinos, the online versions turned out pretty great, too. Wizard of Oz Ruby Slippers became particularly huge precisely because of its really cool features. There are Wild reels, multipliers, freespins, random cash prizes and just tons of action throughout gameplay. Not to mention the freakishly big winning potential, which is also responsible for attracting players.

Wizard of Oz Ruby Slippers

This list wouldn’t be complete without the one and only Amazon Queen. This is actually another one of the older offerings from WMS. But who said old means bad? In fact, fans of this developer will probably convince you of the exact opposite. Amazon Queen is fairly simple in its structure, but it’s the potential for very large rewards that has made it such a hit.

There are one or two honorable mentions that we simply can’t finish without. Bier Haus is one of them, taking place in a traditional German pub and offering an unusual layout. Then there is also Bruce Lee, based on the iconic movie star and providing almost as much excitement as his movies. If thrilling bonuses is what you are after, check out Black Knight and Black Knight II. Both have become popular game choices among slots enthusiasts, and neither will disappoint.

Conclusion

Software developer WMS has become a favorite slot game provider to millions of players over the years. It’s true that many of their titles don’t quite match up to the stunning graphics of their competitors, but as we can clearly see, appearance isn’t everything. Besides, the company is already gaining ground in that area, so we believe it won’t be long before we start seeing some rather stunning looking offerings from WMS as well. They have also taken it upon themselves to release new games every month, so there’s much to look forward to.

It’s undeniable that a lot of care and work has gone into the production of their games; they run smoothly and without any hiccups along the way, and it’s always exciting to see in what way their new title will stand out from the crowd. After all, WMS’ features are largely why they have become so hugely popular with players. There is an abundance of them from one title to the next.

WMS Logo 2Another very important factor that makes this provider a firm choice over others out there is their payout potential. There is hardly a company in the industry whose games can rain down such enormous wins, and make no mistake, players are well aware of the fact.