NetEnt Slots

SlotReelsPaylinesRTPMin BetMax Bet
A Dragon’s Story52595.62%0.251250
Alien Robots524396.6%0.6150
Aloha! Cluster Pays6096.42%0.10200
An Evening with Holy Madison52595.08%0.3060
Arabian Nights51095.60%55
Archangels: Salvation610096.08%0.40200
Asgardian Stones52096.31%0.20200
Attraction51096.7%0.1100
Beach52096.8%0.2200
Big Bang52596.0%0.2550
Blood Suckers52598.0%0.2550
Blood Suckers II52596.94%0.25250
Boom Brothers52096.4%0.2100
Butterfly Staxx54096.80%0.40400
Copy Cats52596.76%0.25125
Cosmic Fortune51596.90%0.375
Creature from the Black Lagoon52096.50%0.2100
Crime Scene51596.70%0.15150
Crusade of Fortune52095.90%0.280
Dazzle Me57696.9%0.2200
Dead or Alive5996.80%0.0918
Demolition Squad54097.10%0.04200
Devil’s Delight52097.60%0.2100
Diamond Dogs52596.50%0.2550
Disco Spins52096.40%0.2200
Divine Fortune52096.59%0.20100
Dracula54096.60%0.2200
Dragon Island51596.70%0.3150
Drive: Multiplier Mayhem51596.70%0.1575
EggOMatic52096.48%0.2200
Egyptian Heroes52096.74%0.2100
Elements52096.00%0.2100
Emoji Planet696.40%0.20200
Evolution52596.30%0.25125
Excalibur52095.08%0.280
Fairytale Legends: Hansel and Gretel51096.40%0.10200
Fairytale Legends: Red Riding Hood52096.33%0.20200
Fantasini Master Of Mystery596.62%0.10150
Finn and the Swirly Spin596.62%0.10200
Fisticuffs51096.70%0.2200
Flowers53096.30%0.375
Football: Champions Cup52096.82%0.20100
Fortune Teller53096.80%0.360
Frankenstein52096.70%0.2100
Fruit Case52096.40%0.2100
Fruit Shop51596.70%0.15150
Fruit Spin54096.84%0.20200
Ghost Pirates524396.90%0.2562.5
Glow51596.70%0.15150
Go Bananas52096.9%0.2200
Golden Shamrock52096.40%0.01100
Gonzo’s Quest52096.00%0.250
Groovy Sixties54096.50%0.4100
Guns N’ Roses52096.70%0.20100
Hall of Gods52095.70%0.250
Hook’s Heroes52096.82%0.20100
Hotline53097.04%0.15450
Jack And The Beanstalk52096.30%0.2100
Jack Hammer52597.00%0.25250
Jack Hammer 259997.1%0.5250
Jackpot 60003598.75%0.110
Jimi Hendrix52096.90%0.20200
Joker Pro51096.80%0.10100
Jungle Games52096.60%0.440
Jungle Spirit: Call of the Wild5102496.47%0.20100
Kings of Chicago5597.8%0.0550
Koi Princess52096.23%0.20100
Lights5996.1%0.0990
Lost Island52096.50%0.2100
Lucky 8 Line9896.80%0.812.8
Lucky Angler51596.40%0.3150
Magic Portals52596.60%0.25250
Mega Fortune52596.60%0.2550
Moon Shadow57696.98%0.20100
Muse52597.00%0.25125
Mythic Maiden53096.60%0.3150
Neon Staxx54096.90%0.2100
Nrvna53096.60%0.30150
Pacific Attack51595.50%0.1560
Pandora’s Box52095.10%0.280
Piggy Riches51596.38%0.1575
Planet of the Apes54096.33%0.20200
Pyramid: Quest for Immortality720596.48%0.10400
Reel Rush5312597.00%0.5100
Reel Steal5995.90%0.945
Robin Hood52096.80%0.2100
Scruffy Duck52596.38%0.25250
Secret Code52096.30%0.250
Secret of the Stones52596.72%0.25125
Secrets of Atlantis54097.07%0.204
Secrets of Christmas52596.72%0.2512.50
Secrets of Horus52096.00%0.440
Silent Run52596.10%0.25125
Simsalabim52597.50%0.25250
Space Wars54096.80%0.4200
Sparks52096.54%0.2400
Spellcast52095.98%0.440
Spiñata Grande54096.84%0.2200
Starburst51096.10%0.1100
Steam Tower51597.00%0.15150
Stickers52096.69%0.2200
Subtopia52096.10%0.2100
Super Lucky Frog52593.00%0.2550
Tales of Krakow53093.30%0.360
The Funky Seventies54096.50%0.4100
The Invisible Man52095.98%0.2550
The Legend of Shangri La: Cluster Pays696.59%0.1020
The Super Eighties54096.50%0.4100
The Wish Master52096.60%0.2100
Theme Park: Tickets of Fortune55096.52%0.25250
Thief52596.70%0.25125
Thrill Spin51595.90%337.50
Thunderfist524396.70%0.25125
Tornado Farm Escape52096.50%0.2200
Trolls52095.10%0.280
Twin Spin524396.60%0.25125
Twin Spin Deluxe96.61%0.10100
Universal Monsters The Phantoms Curse54096.57%0.20200
Victorious524396.90%0.25125
Viking’s Treasure51595.90%0.337.5
Voodoo Vibes52594.00%0.2550
Warlords: Crystals of Power53096.89%0.15150
Wild Rockets572096.70%0.5100
Wild Turkey52096.60%0.2100
Wild Water52096.40%0.2100
Wild Wild West – The Great Train Heist51096.70%0.10100
Wild Witches52096.10%0.280
Wolf Cub52096.34%0.20200
Wonky Wabbits51596.50%0.3150
Zombies52097.20%0.2200

NetEnt logoAs a player, when you think of the manufacturers of the games you play you might only remember a handful of names. This is understandable, there are loads of them, but we’d wager that one name you would come up with would be Netent.

Netent is an award-winning software provider and it is also one of the biggest and boldest names in the industry. We know this developer for its cutting edge software and innovations in the realm of online gambling. They have produced countless state of the art slots and carved their name into gaming history. There is hardly a self-respecting online casino out there that doesn’t have Netent titles on offer.

The Scandinavian developer was first created in the distant past, 1996 to be precise, so they have been in business for over 20 years and are now a publicly traded company with a massive portfolio of high quality products. The graphics and visuals are always sharp and vibrant and they consistently go the extra mile with the theme. In addition, you can almost guarantee smooth gameplay that is accessible from a variety of platforms and devices to players around the globe.

How it all started

NetEnt BeginningsNetent was founded by one of the leading Scandinavian offline casino operators in Stockholm, Sweden, back in 1996, and although the company is registered in Malta, Stockholm is still where the headquarters are today. Netent stems from quite humble beginnings, actually. It was just three gaming enthusiasts who formed the company, and Net Entertainment was the original moniker. Only later did they shorten the name to NetEnt.

Over the late 90s the company worked on relatively small scale gambling projects, gathering experience and perfecting their craft. It wasn’t until 2002 that Netent really broke through and gained international recognition. This came about after the release of its groundbreaking technology through the launch of CasinoModule, a virtual casino that is based on Netent’s very own platform. What’s remarkable about it was the ease and low cost of integrating the company’s software into other casino websites. Another thing that really put Netent on the map is the fact that CasinoModule is based on Java. That makes it the very first of its kind in the entire world.

Malta Gaming AuthorityMoving on to the year 2005, and Netent receive their license from the Malta Gaming Authority, which as you might know, is one of the most authoritative figures in the world of online gambling. Hence, the Scandinavian developer also received recognition for being a safe and reliable entity.

Shortly afterwards, Netent sold their casino and decided to dedicate all of their resources solely on developing software. This is actually something that makes them stand out from the crowd and has earned them a lot of respect. It says that they prefer to focus their efforts on creating ‘the ultimate gaming experience’, and they managed this with aplomb as evidenced by the number of awards won over the following years. Not least impressive of which is the award for best software product of the year.

NetEnt Locations

So little by little, year after year, Netent slowly expanded and grew in tandem with the iGaming industry as a whole. Fast forward to modern day and we have a company that went from 3 employees to over 1,000; a company that started off with only 2 servers and now boasts a whopping 3,500 servers; and from having just the one humble office in Sweden, to offices in Malta, Gibraltar, Poland, Ukraine and USA. And since we’re talking numbers here, let’s just throw in one more. The company now serves in excess of 200 of the world’s best casino operators.

The magic of Netent games

We have touched on the reason that NetEnt games are unique, but what is it really that makes these games better than their competitors? And what is it about them that has shot this developer to fame and fortune and kept them there? Well, before we get into the real magic, let’s just cover some hard facts. First of all, Netent gives emphasis to transparency and being open as a business. In fact, you can even head over to their website and see who’s on their board of directors or read about their CEO.

NetEnt Games

What this shows is that they want to establish a connection with their customers. Another thing that Netent is very open about is their return to player ratio. This is actually one of their major selling points and they take pride in their high payout strategy. You will find that their games return on average 95% to players, and contrary to what you might think, this happens to generate them more revenue not less –  because what player wouldn’t prefer a game with a higher RTP.

Now let’s talk quality. That is where all the magic is really at. If you think about all Netent slots you will find that one thing they all have in common is their awesome visuals. They all boast crisp, top-notch graphics, many of them 3D and HD and with stunning animations. That plays a very big part in creating the genuinely compelling atmosphere that engulfs you when you play a Netent slot.

How about those technical aspects?

PlatformsNetent software is exceptionally smooth and runs on pretty much all available platforms, so there’s no need to worry about accessibility when it comes to this developer’s products; whether you are a Mac or Windows user your computer will support all of the amazing and picturesque titles. In addition, since 2011 Netent has also had its very own mobile platform, and this means that players have been able to enjoy their slots on the move as well.

Like the desktop versions, the mobile versions of the slots support several major operating systems, and these include Android, iOS and Windows phones. So whether you are on your smartphone or on your tablet, your favorite offerings are only a few finger taps away.

Another great thing about their software is that it allows instant play, you will not have to go through the trouble of downloading a client and running the whole installation process. All you need is your browser and you are all set. Better yet, Netent also promotes its ‘play for fun’ versions, which is a terrific opportunity to get to know how the games play before investing money in them. These versions are of course also available in instant play mode, and what’s more, they don’t require any registration.

On top of that, Netent software is available in a large selection of different languages, and that endears them to players the world over. But something that we absolutely must mention is NetEnt’s take on responsible gaming. This is something that the company takes very seriously, and many of the casinos offering Netent products will allow players to set a variety of limits to control their own gambling. For example, you can set budgets, gaming boundaries, etc.

Releases that blew up the market

If you have ever been browsing at an online casino then you may have had this curious experience: you go to one platform and see a handful of featured slots, then you go to another one and see roughly the same selection. The same at another, and another, and another. They all have one or two particular titles that seem to be the current ‘in’ thing.

If this has ever happened to you then there is a strong chance that you were looking at some Netent games. The fact of the matter is that this provider has released groundbreaking hits that are like no other on the market. A perfect example of an epic title like this is the one and only Starburst. Easily one of the most popular offerings online and frequently promoted and used in conjunction with freespin offers.

Starburst

It has a distinct arcade feel to it which is a big part of its charm, and it’s complemented by fantastic quality 3D graphics and a simple, but unique kind of gaming structure. What’s more, there are enormous potential prizes in store, so altogether these aspects have driven Starburst’s crazy success.

Gonzos Quest

Another title of equal fame is Gonzo’s Quest. Ever since it first came out, Gonzo’s Quest has been on the opening pages of casinos offering Netent products. In fact, it has gained such popularity that Gonzo himself has become something of a mascot for the company. This also happens to be Netent’s first platinum slot game and already a classic in its own right. Players are still very much in love with it today, even all these years after its initial release.

Dead or Alive

Then there’s Dead or Alive, which has also earned cult status and which we couldn’t possibly forget to mention. This is a classic title from Netent that takes place in the Wild West and boasts high quality graphics, as usual. But on top of that it’s extremely volatile and can deliver some rather impressive prizes. It is another one of those titles that casinos simply love to put on display.

Bringing Hollywood to iGaming

Netent have also developed a number of branded slots which are always a joy for players to see, and there aren’t that many software manufacturers out there who have the resources to deliver products of this kind. We’re talking games that have been based on popular motion pictures, and even those that focus on legendary musicians and iconic bands. For example, the popularity of the Guns and Roses slot went through the roof, and rightfully so. We hope that we don’t need to tell you what the theme was… Suffice to say that it features original songs from the band that players can switch to and from throughout gameplay, simulating the atmosphere of a rock concert.

Guns N Roses

But for those of you who like their rock a little heavier and with a taste of metal, there is also the iconic Motorhead. With plenty of customizable features and the obligatory loud soundtrack of Lemmy and his crew, there is so much to love about this epic title. Not least of which the abundance of special features. Another slot game worthy of your attention in Netent’s rock series is of course Jimi Hendrix. Graphically, this game has a completely different vibe, but you will be surprised with the tricks the developers have hidden away for later. It’s perfectly balanced and was received very well by fans.

Netent has also released movie-themed branded slots. One of their best ones to date is the Planet of the Apes game, which actually focuses on not one but two movies in the franchise. Visually, it is absolutely stunning. But the split screen and the two sets of features make this a unique and entertaining game like no other.

The Invisible Man

However, if you’re more of a retro type of film lover, then you will surely want to check out The Invisible Man. The 1933 movie was the inspiration for this title, and although it doesn’t enjoy the same popularity as other Netent hits, it’s certainly a treat to play. Fantastic quality visuals alongside smooth animations and a typically rich setup make this a real gem. And while we’re on the retro note, there is also a game based on the legendary Creature from the Black Lagoon. The offering is the result of collaboration with Universal Studios and it turned out wonderfully.

Conclusion

Net BusinessClearly, Netent has a whole lot going on. Even though it doesn’t have such a diverse array of products like other software developers, the quality of their games more than makes up for it. There are great visuals, high quality 3D and HD graphics, flowing animations and seamless structures. Many of Netent’s offerings also boast unique features and setups that you won’t find elsewhere, and the fact that you can readily play all of their games across all platforms just makes them even more appealing.

What’s more, there is such diversity in the themes of NetEnt slots, with something suitable for every taste, every pocket size, and every style of gameplay. There are classic fruit slots that have been given new life alongside ultra-modern titles that will make you feel like you’ve just had a glimpse into the future. There is adventure, mystery, lighthearted fun and even good laughs – all skillfully presented and expertly crafted. Netent has shown the world that it genuinely deserves to be where it is right now – at the top and in the spotlight.