Microgaming Slots

SlotReelsPaylinesRTPMin BetMax Bet
5 Reel Drive5996.95%2.2518
Agent Jane Blonde5996.1%0.94.5
Alaskan Fishing524396.6%0.30300
Alaxe in Zombieland52596.55%0.2550
Avalon52096.01%2100
Battlestar Galactica524396.6%0.315
Big Kahuna51596.16%0.1575
Break Da Bank3595.43%5125
Break Da Bank Again5995.43%36360
Burning Desire524396.19%0.25250
Bust the Bank524396.75%0.3300
Carnaval5996.94%2.2545
Cashapillar510095.13%120
Couch Potato3197.43%0.7515
Doctor Love52095.04%0.2200
Georgie Porgie51595.97%0.1515
Gold52095.50%0.2500
Gold Factory55096.54%0.5100
Halloweenies52095.52%0.250
Hell Boy52096.49%0.250
Hitman51595.84%0.1575
Immortal Romance524396.86%0.36
Jason and the Golden Fleece52596.54%25250
Loaded52596.29%0.25125
Lucky Witch51596.40%0.15300
Major Millions51589.37%345
Mega Moolah52588.12%0.256.25
Mermaids Millions51596.56%0.1575
Paradise Found52095.70%0.20400
Playboy524396.57%0.337.5
Pure Platinum54096.49%0.4400
Racing for Pinks524396.42%4.5450
Santa’s Wild Ride524396.47%0.37.5
Secret Santa5102496.32%0.525
Thunderstruck5996.10%0.945
Thunderstruck 2524396.65%0.315
Tomb Raider51596.56%0.7537.5
Tomb Raider 253095.23%0.360
Treasure Island54097.07%0.2400
What A Hoot5996.96%2.2545

Microgaming Logo

Microgaming is one of the best and most well-known software developers in the gaming industry. They are specifically famous for their high quality online slot games that deliver a very smooth and wholesome gaming experience. Furthermore, Microgaming has an immensely diverse portfolio, consisting of a myriad of titles catering to virtually every taste. This is also one of the oldest online slot manufacturers having been in business since 1994, giving them a quarter of a century’s worth of experience meeting online slot players needs.

Besides offering terrific combinations of bonus features and other extras in their games, Microgaming has also always made a point of providing top-notch visuals across an expansive number of themes; as a matter of fact, some of them have been the result of collaborations with films studios and even a very famous comic book publisher. Meanwhile, the heavy artillery of Microgamings offerings is, of course, the massive progressive jackpots that they come up with. If anything has been known to make slot games more appealing it’s a progressive, and Microgaming, being no newbie in this business, is well aware of that. So, this ability to perfectly balance quality and quantity is in part what has earned Microgaming its much-deserved star status.

Innovators to the core

Microgaming HQMicrogaming isn’t simply a giant in the online gaming industry, it basically invented the online gaming industry. Microgaming was, in fact, the very first online casino software company ever, and this came about because it was also behind the world’s first ever online casino. In that sense, it is safe to say that the minds behind the name helped shape the gaming industry as we know it today, and that is not an exaggeration.

The casino that Microgaming launched was called Gaming Club, and it happens to still be around. Naturally, it still uses software by this same provider and offers players, in its own words, ‘new levels of luxury’. This casino was set up back in the year 1994, when the company was first established. It is based on the Isle of Man where it also has its headquarters – and they’re gorgeous too, by the way.

Like many software developers of such renown, Microgaming has its fingers in all pies. It produces a wide range of different types of casino games, such as poker, roulette, blackjack and so much more, but slot games are the number one point of attraction, which is why there are so many of them. In fact, Microgaming aim to release two new slot games every month – that is a truly amazing rate, which has resulted in a bountiful portfolio of hundreds of different offerings.

Speaking of which, the number of online casinos that use Microgaming software ranks in the hundreds as well, and most if not all of them are highly reputable, trustworthy platforms. The company actually happens to own the majority market share on a large number of them, as well.

Microgaming Games

Microgaming slots are available to players across the globe, and despite officially announcing in 2008 that they would not be accepting players from America due to US online gambling restrictions, that didn’t seem to affect their business too severely. In fact, since then the company has seen a steady growth and today it’s flourishing more than ever.

One more thing that Microgaming introduced the world to besides online casinos is mobile casinos. That’s right, they pretty much invented that too, and it was only 10 years after they launched Gaming Club. So, the next time you find yourself playing your favorite slot game on your smartphone you will know who to thank.

All hail the jackpot king!

Mega Moolah LogoThere are quite a few areas in which Microgaming surpass many of its competitors, and one of them happens to be their jackpot games. This software developer boasts the most extensive network of progressive jackpots in the world, and the juicier point is that Microgaming has also paid outrageous amounts of money in winnings over the years too.

In fact, they managed to break the record several times. The biggest win ever paid out was a massive €17,879,645, and this number is documented in the Guinness World Records. This was back in late 2015 and the lucky winner was a Betway customer and resident of the UK. The game that paid out this mindboggling sum was Mega Moolah, and as you can imagine this has since become one of the most popular slots in gambling history. Speaking of payouts, though, we should point out that Microgaming are very prompt in this respect. It’s not uncommon for casinos to drag out large wins like these, but Microgaming has always quickly paid out the amount in full, in each and every case.

But the records don’t end there. All in all, the cumulative amount that Microgaming has paid out over the years in progressive jackpot winnings is in excess of €848 million, and you just never know when that amount will suddenly jump up a notch.

King Cashalot LogoBut since we are on the topic of progressive jackpot networks and their respective slot games, let’s talk about some specific titles, shall we? A prominent one among them is Cash Splash. It has been around for a number of years – which you can tell from the graphics to be honest – and it’s a classic themed slot game with a very basic setup. Yet players still continue to flock to it like bees to a honeypot.

Another fairly simple and non-pretentious title is King Cashalot. There is nothing special about either the visuals or the setup, but it’s an affordable game with a sizeable progressive that attracts players year after year. Similarly, Lotsaloot doesn’t have much else to impress you with besides the jackpot, and then there’s also Treasure Nile, which is another very popular game in spite of its simplicity and rather plain appearance. Lastly, Fruit Fiesta is a slot game that we think is worth mentioning. Though the graphics are simple 2D, they’re still pretty sharp and vibrant. Plus, who doesn’t like a classic fruit theme?

But back to the basics: software

After everything you’ve read so far about how Microgaming invented this and that, there’s a natural question to be asked: what does that all mean for the player? What does this all translate to in practical terms?

Well, Microgaming slots are available across a variety of different platforms to make them accessible to a larger audience. You can play them on your computer using Mac or Windows, and you can also play them on mobile devices across different mobile operating systems like iOS and Android.

Quickfire LogoAnother important distinction with Microgaming is that you can play the games in two different ways. Firstly, you can go with the instant play versions of each game accessible using your browser, and this is especially convenient if you’re on the go or don’t have the space necessary to deal with additional software on your PC. For this purpose, Microgaming has actually developed a specific product called Quickfire; if you have ever played any flash version of their games you will have seen the name pop up on the screen.

Then there is the second option, which is the download and install approach. The downside is obvious: it takes time and also plenty of space on your hard drive. But the benefits include a much larger selection of online slot games at your fingertips and a much fuller gaming experience with improved graphics.

So, what’s hot?

Obviously, with such an enormous selection of games Microgaming are going to have had at least a few real hits. Well, it’s more than just a few. Over the years, players have singled out several titles that have forever found a place in their hearts, and to put one at the top of that list we would have to name the iconic Thunderstruck II.

Thunderstruck 2

Clearly, this is a sequel to an earlier release and it is an improvement on the original. The graphics are much more sophisticated for one, and for another, gameplay has a lot more in store. Oh and the theme has to do with Norse mythology, which, as it turns out, is quite favored by players. This is arguably the most popular online slot game in the history of online slot games, and that is almost a decade after it first hit the market.

Immortal Romance

Immortal Romance is another one of those titles that you simply won’t be able to avoid. It centers on vampires, which not so long ago had captured the minds of most people thanks to certain movies and TV shows. As such, the game has a dark, romantic and melancholic vibe to it. The graphics are pretty yet gothic and there is a multitude of special features, which is probably most important. In addition, it’s highly volatile with tremendous winning potential and a story that has depth.

Avalon II LogoThen there is also another sequel that turned out to be much better than the original. Avalon II took a seemingly mediocre game and completely turned it around, making it among Microgaming’s most popular offerings to date. The game boasts 3D graphics with entertaining animated features and a whopping 10 different bonuses. Microgaming don’t play around when it comes to providing high quality entertainment, and Avalon II is an epic example of a top-of-the-line offering, attracting players since 2014.

Oh, and since we are on the topic of 3D graphics, an absolute must that you have to check out is Dragonz. Released in recent years, this game quickly gained the favor of players and outranked a very large number of other offerings out there. It’s fun, a bit quirky and with pretty impressive visuals to ramp up the entertainment value.

What do we want? Movies! When do we want them? Now!

Game of Thrones logoEverybody loves a great tribute to their favorite movie, and software developer Microgaming is clearly no stranger to this concept, which becomes apparent after a quick glance at their portfolio. You will notice that there are an abundance of titles that have to do with famous movies and TV shows. One that will without a doubt have many readers squealing with anticipation (at least on the inside, right?) is Game of Thrones.

Yes, it is based on the insanely popular TV series of the same name by HBO, and it comes with customizable features that have direct links to the plot. But we would hate to give away any spoilers for those of you who aren’t familiar with the slot game itself, so with that we will just move on to some of the other great movie-themed offerings by Microgaming.

Like, for example, Jurassic Park. Who doesn’t like the iconic dinosaur movie, after all? And how about one of its latest sequels – Jurassic World? Because they have that one too.

Terminator 2 LogoThen to further darken the mood, don’t forget to check out Terminator 2; we like that it was specifically based on the second movie of the franchise. It was the most popular of them anyway. Players get to enjoy a tech heavy setting with all your favorite characters on the reels, exactly as you see them in the movie – not to mention the solid winning potential that this title has.

If you’d rather lighten things up a bit instead, no worries – the developer has thought about that as well. Bridesmaids centers on the comedy chick flick of the same name, and it’s chick flick all the way from the backdrop to the symbols on the reels. That said, you will also get to see plenty of the lead characters throughout gameplay.

Conclusion

MicrogamingThere are hardly any other software providers out there that have contributed as much to the gambling world as Microgaming. This is a company that has truly helped shape every element of our gaming experiences, regardless of whose software we’re using.

It’s no secret and no surprise then that Microgaming occupies a leading position in this unforgiving industry. It provides the software for some of the world’s best online casinos and offers superb quality slot games, and has paid out hundreds of millions from its progressive jackpots which just adds further to its appeal and credibility.

Although over the past few years we have seen certain other software manufacturers surpass the visuals that recent Microgaming offerings have been able to achieve, the industry giant doesn’t look like giving up its top spot.