IGT Slots

SlotReelsPaylinesRTPMin BetMax Bet
Black Widow54091.99%402000
Bubble Craze0094.38%12500
Captain Quid’s Treasure Quest51595.04%151500
Cash Coaster53094.04%402000
Cleopatra52095.02%0.2250
Crown of Egypt5102495.03%802400
Da Vinci Diamonds52094.94%202000
Da Vinci Diamonds Dual Play54095.22%402000
Day of the Dead572094.91%502500
Diamond Queen52094.89%202000
Ghostbusters55094.50%502500
Golden Goddess54096.00%40800
Grand Monarch55094.97%502500
Jeopardy!54094.53%603000
Kitty Glitter53094.92%303000
Lil’ Lady54094.98%40200
LobsterMania52594.99%0.25625
Masques of San Marco54095.27%402000
Mega Jackpots Cleopatra52093.03%202000
Miss Red5102495.98%452250
Pharaoh’s Fortune52095.00%1200
Pixies of the Forest59994.90%331650
Siberian Storm572094.91%502500
Sumatran Storm56094.88%603000
Super Hoot Loot54094.56%40200
Transformers Battle For Cybertron54096.47%603000
Treasures of Troy5102495.03%802400
Vegas, Baby!52095.03%202000
Water Dragons53094.92%303000
Western Belles54096.33%2002000
White Orchid5102495.03%802400
Wolf Run54094.98%404000

IGT LogoSurely there isn’t a slots player out there who isn’t at least vaguely familiar with software developer IGT. This is by far one of the largest presences in the gaming world both offline as well as online. It boasts an enormous portfolio of high quality games that few other developers can compete with, and it’s had a pretty long time to compile it as well – over 40 years. It should also be noted that IGT is the only manufacturer in the industry that has licenses to sell its products in every regulated jurisdiction worldwide. If that’s not impressive, we don’t know what is.

But you don’t get to become such a massive presence unless you put the work in. IGT is known for providing top-notch software with stunning graphics and compelling features, what’s more, they are among the few who can afford to create games based on actual motion pictures and video game franchises; another quality that makes them stand out from the rest.

IGT also have a special place in gaming history as the company that created the most played game to date. The game in question is Cleopatra, which has been a huge success offline but is popular online, too.

William Si Redd singles out IGT for greatness

William Si Redd BookFor those of you who don’t know, William Si Redd is something of a legend in the world of gambling. He was the creator of video poker and some of you might be more familiar with him as the ‘king of the slots’ – there is a book about him with the same name. Well, in addition to all of that William Si Redd was also the founder of IGT, only initially when he first started the company in 1975, he called it A-1 Supply. 3 years later, the name of the company changed to Sircoma, but it wasn’t until 1981 that it finally received the name that we all know so well today. This was also the year when IGT went public, and video poker had a lot to do with that.

This gave way to a series of debuts of new technologies in the sphere of gaming. For example, IGT became among the first to use computerized player tracking which later became the basis for frequent-player rewards, and we needn’t tell you that this is something that casinos still use today.

IGT also introduced the world to the first ever progressive slot machine system, and this was around the time that the company expanded beyond the United States and opened an office in Australia; nowadays, of course, it has offices all over the world. Speaking of which, there are actually two main divisions of the company; one is responsible for business in North America alone, and the other for literally all other markets out there.

Fast forward a few years and we’re in 1996 when another ‘first’ occurred. Namely, IGT released the Wheel of Fortune progressive slot game. A legend in its own right, this title is still among the most popular games of all time.

Then, in 1998, IGT made a strategic move for its expansion in Europe and acquired leading UK software developer Barcrest. After that there were numerous other purchases and take overs, seeing new games come to life, new agreements signed, and a lot of work done to expand the mobile and online gaming capabilities. All of this caught the attention of the Italian gaming equipment company Gtech who began the acquisition of IGT in 2014. The merger wasn’t complete until 2015, though, and it was for the tidy sum of $6.4 billion. However, the IGT name remained the same.

IGT’s major contributions to gaming history

As we mentioned, the slot machine Cleopatra is easily one of IGT’s most popular. It gained a substantial following as a land based slot game at first, but eventually the company made an online version of it as well which enjoyed equal amounts of success.

Cleopatra

Perhaps what made this title so appealing to such a large number of players over the years is its very attractive and very generous bonus feature. If you trigger it, you have the opportunity to potentially win an insane 180 freespins with a 3x multiplier. There aren’t many offerings out there that can match that, although plenty tried – it is probably safe to say that this is the game that inspired so many other developers to release Egyptian themed slots. However, no matter how sophisticated new releases look and feel, Cleopatra will always have a place in players’ hearts. The game actually also has a sequel – Cleopatra II, and it’s just as successful as the original, boasting an equally attractive bonus round.

Da Vinci Diamonds

Another classic by IGT is Da Vinci Diamonds. This title aims to bedazzle players with its fantastic winning opportunities and an exceptional bonus feature that can grant up to 300 freespins. Of course, it’s not the latest release and therefore the graphics aren’t up to modern day standards, but this type of hit game doesn’t come around very often and players still love it today.

Of course, Wheel of Fortune will always have a prominent place in gaming history. Like Cleopatra, it was a title that was initially only available in land based casinos, but with online gaming becoming the new ‘in’ thing, IGT released an online version of it as well, and believe us, it enjoyed the same surge of popularity as the original. So much so that it triggered the creation of several sequels; there’s Wheel of Fortune on Tour, Wheel of Fortune Triple Extreme Spin Slot and Wheel of Fortune Ultra 5 Reels, to name a few. All of them are truly fantastic offerings.

Pharaohs Fortune

Finally, how could we forget their other Egyptian-themed classic? Pharaoh’s Fortune is one of those games that will probably never die. It’s very simple, especially by modern standards, and it has a distinct Las Vegas feel to it, but that is perhaps what makes players so crazy about it. It’s a great title that also has an online version, and it too is an inalienable part of slot gaming history.

Movie night or game night? Both!

When you can’t quite decide what to do with your evening, IGT makes that decision easier.

One of the prominent and perhaps even trademark features of this company is their ability to create film and other pop culture based slot machines. IGT has gained rights to produce many games like this over the years, and most of them have been real gems. In fact, sometimes you wonder if the slot game didn’t turn out better than the original video game or motion picture.

IGT Games 1

There are plenty of examples of movies-turned-slots that are an absolute must try for players. For one, there’s Dirty Dancing which is absolutely gorgeous. Like many of the other titles of this type, it features actual scenes from the movie and the faces of the characters on its reels, and you get to benefit from an amazing selection of special features. If that weren’t enough, there’s also the fact that each feature is linked with the movie. It’s a unique and very special kind of ride that most anyone will appreciate.

Sci-fi fans will also appreciate the Star Trek games, of which there are two. These were both hits with players and it’s hardly difficult to see why. One is based on the 2009 motion picture whereas the other is a sequel, and both have won fans over with their amazing payout potential. Not to mention that the visuals are top-notch and the similarities with the movie are simply striking.

But movies aren’t all that IGT has taken on over the years. Some of us may remember the cult roleplay strategy game Dungeons and Dragons, and the software manufacturer has made this into a classic slot game experience, as well. There are, in fact, two D&D slot games by this developer: Dungeons & Dragons Fortress of Fortunes and Dungeons & Dragons Treasures of Icewind Dale. The former is the first of the two and it has been pretty popular with decent winning opportunities; the latter is a bit of an improvement on the visual side and with even higher winning potential.

IGT Games 2

This list could of course go on and on, but we couldn’t possibly leave it without mentioning James Cameron’s Avatar. It’s truly a one-of-a-kind type of offering with outstanding visuals and an incredible interactive feel like no other. There was major hype around this title when it was first revealed in 2013, and with good reason too. Besides being released with crisp 3D graphics (and being based on an iconic movie), James Cameron’s Avatar presented players with features you won’t find elsewhere. There is a level of customizable play that really blurs the line between slot machines and actual video games.

There are so many of these groundbreaking slots by IGT that you have to wonder: is there anything they can’t do?

Sounds great. They’re easily accessible, right?

Cross PlatformAbsolutely! That is also part of what makes IGT titles so great – you have extremely easy access to most of them. Of course, there are slot machines that are exclusively land based, but fret not, the online portfolio of this software provider is vast.

In order to start playing, all you have to do is head over to any online casino that offers IGT slots and all games should be available in instant play mode. This means that you will not need to go through the trouble of downloading software or installing programs; all you need is a browser, as IGT slots run seamlessly on both Windows and Macs. On top of that, since this is, after all, the age of slim, portable electronic devices, you will be able to play most of them on your smartphone or tablet as well. Thus, playing on the go has never been easier and more convenient.

Furthermore, IGT games are supported by a variety of operating systems which provides even more inclusivity. So, whether you’re using an Android, iOS, Blackberry or Windows – you are good to go. The company has made it a priority to use the latest technology in the development of their games, and that is one of the main reasons why they have remained on the scene for so long.

Speaking of accessibility, we should note that as well as being available in different countries, IGT slots are also available in over 15 different languages and support more than 30 currencies, so players around the globe have the opportunity to indulge in a unique gaming experience in their native language, without ever having to leave home.

Conclusion

Old SchoolSoftware developer IGT has made its mark on gaming history and no one will ever be able to take that away from them. At different times, IGT has controlled up to 90% of the market in certain parts of the world, and they are still a highly respected and influential presence in the industry in every country they operate in. Whether you are an online player or you prefer the physical, hands-on experience, you would be hard pressed to find a casino that doesn’t offer IGT products.

Yes, it would be naïve to say that IGT is still on par with some of the younger players in the field. Lately, the competition has become more severe and certain developers have already made names for themselves with out-of-this-world visuals. So IGT is, in a sense, lagging behind when it comes to certain aspects in the production of video slots. But their older titles are still alive and well and buying them time. There are some games that people are always going to have room in their hearts for, and IGT made most of them.